Radio Powered By Tamils Flash FM
Increase Volume To Listen - TFFM
Cooking
Movie Description

The Village got rated 6.5.

Year: 2004

Also Known As: M. Night Shyamalan's The Village

Tagline: Run. The truce is ending.

Plot: In a quiet, isolated village in olde Pennsylvania, there lies a pact between the people of the village and the creatures who reside in the surrounding woods: the townspeople do not enter the woods, and the creatures do not enter the village. The pact stays true for many years, but when Lucius Hunt seeks medical supplies from the towns beyond the wood, the pact is challenged. Animal carcasses, devoid of fur, begin to appear around the village, causing the council of elders to fear for the safety of the village, the pact, and so much more.

Description: The population of a small, isolated countryside village believe that their alliance with the mysterious creatures that inhabit the forest around them is coming to an end.

Budget: $60,000,000

Cast and Character: Bryce Dallas Howard as Ivy Walker / Joaquin Phoenix as Lucius Hunt / Adrien Brody as Noah Percy / William Hurt as Edward Walker / Sigourney Weaver as Alice Hunt / Brendan Gleeson as August Nicholson / Cherry Jones as Mrs. Clack / Celia Weston as Vivian Percy / John Christopher Jones as Robert Percy / Frank Collison as Victor / Jayne Atkinson as Tabitha Walker / Judy Greer as Kitty Walker / Fran Kranz as Christop Crane / Michael Pitt as Finton Coin / Jesse Eisenberg as Jamison

Company: Touchstone Pictures / Blinding Edge Pictures / Scott Rudin Productions

Directors : M. Night Shyamalan

Genres : Drama / Mystery / Thriller

Languages : English

Rating: 6.5

Release Date: 30 July 2004 (USA)

Runtime: 108 min

Sites : n/A

Writers: M. Night Shyamalan

Post your comment

Your name:


Your comment:


Confirm:



* Please keep your comments clean. Max 400 chars.

Comments

  1. Rajasekar
    Rajasekar
    2 years, 5 months ago

    Good
  2. santhos
    santhos
    2 years, 7 months ago

    super i love it
  3. chinna
    chinna
    2 years, 7 months ago

    Nice movie
  4. iyoob
    iyoob
    2 years, 8 months ago

    Super